Thursday, September 4, 2014

Nothing is Impossible...

Okay, I know it's been a long time since my last post...please forgive me...
Things are going well....I PASSED STEP 1....YAY!.....and now I am in my 4th week of my Family medicine rotation.  It is a totally different world on this side of Step 1...LOL...

Although Step 1 was extremely challenging and I prayed earnestly to pass, I kinda feel like a fish out of water.  I think I had gotten use to the struggle, the uneasy feeling of the unknown...that had become my norm.  Now, on this side of Step 1 is a whole new world I must get use to.  I'm stepping into the real world of practicing medicine.  It's time to put into practice the knowledge I've obtained. 

In Family Medicine, we see patients from ages 7 to 100+. I have yet to see any children, though. Most of our patients are elderly.  The office I'm working in is a very fast pace office with no breaks...OMG...from the time we hit the floor, we are moving and going non-stop. It's amazing how my attendings are so sharp and knowledgeble.  They are able to recall and apply needed information to care for the patients.   They all are very helpful, too. 

The first week was absolutely torture on my night leaving the office I had to walk on the grass because the sidewalk was just to hard and the pain was excruciating.  So, I just had to leave my dress shoe at home and start wearing my tennis shoes.  Now, I have no issues standing all day....

Incorporating days at the office and nights studying for shelf exams, took me a little time to get the swing of; but, I think I have my schedule down now.  September 20th, I take my first shelf exam for Family Medicine.....(I know the testing never ends)....Then I start my Internal Medicine rotation...
Isn't this exciting?  Remember when I was just trying to make it through organic chemistry...LOL...That goes to show you, if you don't give up, you can and will make it to your goal....

As I reflect back to the beginning of this journey, having to go back to school after being out for over 12yrs, taking all the prerequisites plus the highly recommended courses, tending to my children and terminally ill husband, all I can say is "NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE TO THOSE THAT BELIEVE."

Now, go live your dream!


  1. So excited for you! God Bless!

  2. Congratulations! That beautiful picture of you says it all! Many blessings for your continued success as an MD!

  3. I am so glad I found this blog, thank you for posting it. I'm in the process of submitting all my paperwork for med school. I have been talking myself out of it for over 20 years and finally I just couldn't take it anymore. I pray I get accepted and I can start my MD journey as well. Its so good to see someone my age in medical school, it just gives me more confidence to know that I can do it too. Thank you.

  4. It's absolutely amazing what you've done!! This post made me so happy and gave me a lot of hope :D Congratulations to you :) :)

  5. cant wait for your match day yippee!

  6. So excited for you! I have been going back and forth for the last 15yrs and have decided that I'm going to do this at the age of 41, Thanks for the Inspiration!!

  7. Wow, you are truly an INSPIRATION! I am so happy for you and have been following your progress for about a year now. You made it!

  8. I literally started crying when I came across/read your blog. I am 37 and it has been my dream to be a doctor since I was a teen. I quit this past semester because of having issues with Math and felt as if my dream was out of reach. Thank You for sharing!!! I don't know if I will ever go back; but I am so happy to see there are others like myself out there that have gotten past the spot I feel is so hard. I too, soak in everything that has to do with anatomy and such; I only have an issue with Math! I attempted the tutoring thing and felt like an idiot having someone half my age trying to teach me. It didn't help that he was having issues remembering the fundamentals that I needed to learn because he himself was so far ahead of me. (he was going for Engineering) I went home and cried myself to sleep. I felt as if it was God trying to tell me this wasn't for me. You see, it seemed as if every time I would enroll something tragic would happen. Many still stick out in my mind. My son being diagnosed with cancer with one, him relapsing with another, and my fathers death. Those are only the ones that really hit me hard. I got past these times and THANK YOU JESUS my son is doing wonderful and cancer FREE for years now! Looking at all I wrote I see that I may need to start my own blog ;-)
    I am so appreciative in reading yours... You have every right to be sooo very proud of yourself just as your children will be of you. Something I too wanted so very much to see my two boys proud of me. Maybe..... one day..... God Bless you

  9. You are such an inspiration to me. I bookmarked your blog. I am 23 y/o female. In the past 5 years of my life, I didn't make the best academic choices & just kept taking random classes, dropping some, acing some, failed 2, & acomplishing some. I even felt so frustrated from college I just ended up quitting & thinking "I'll just work in a call center all my life". ---> loser mentality.
    When I turned 22 & started to wake up a little, with the help of my parents & sisters, I got accepted into the radiologic tech proram. I graduate in may 2016... Will be 24.5 y/o then. I've been doing really well in the program, & I now am thinking once I graduate I would like to earn my bachelors of radiologic sciences. Then I'll spend 2 years to get my prereqs for med school, & take the MCAT, & apply!!! By the time I apply & hopefully get accepted I'll be 29-30 y/o. But I feel determined. Especially seeing people like you out there. Maybe I'll start practicing by the age of 38 but who cares... I'll practice till I'm physically unable to get up anymore. I think it's absolutely worth it! & just in case I feel I can't do it (especially while doing the prereqs) then I 'll have had a backup degree in xray science so then I can just continue to get my masters. It's all about being a productive person & having a sense of accomplishment, & doing what I like & enjoy!